How long does it take to get to trial in a car accident case in New York’s Kings County Supreme Court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does it take to get to trial in a car accident case in New York’s Kings County Supreme Court?

I was injured and hired a car accident attorney to handle my case. The driver of the other auto has insurance and the company offered me what my auto accident lawyers said is “peanuts.” He filed suit in Supreme Court, Kings County New York last year and they took my deposition already. How long will it take to get to trial so my car accident attorney gets some money for me?

Asked on March 24, 2009 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It depends but in New York the Kings County Supreme Court can be notorious for delays in car accident cases and attorneys know this. 

There is a very large docket for car accident cases in Kings County, New York, Supreme Court where the case is pending. After the deposition the car accident attorney you hired will probably try to settle the case with the insurance company's car accident attorney. In Kings County, NY the insurance company can have its car accident attorney try to stall and wear you down, or lowball you knowing if you need the settlement money, this pressures you to settle for far les than you'd likely get at trial. In Kings County cases can go on for a few years. Depositions are just one part of the process.  You have to consider car acident lawyers on both sides know how to play the game, your lawyer wants to speed it up, the other car accident lawyers want to slow it down and they do this by making motions to the court for evidence, other motions, while settlement negotiations take place.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption