Can I get into trouble for signing my ex-girlfriend’s name on an insurance policy check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get into trouble for signing my ex-girlfriend’s name on an insurance policy check?

I received the homeowners insurance check for my personal property but being that her name was named on the policy she had to be listed on the check as well. She already said that she wasn’t signing anything and the personal property check was for my property. She had nothing that was there; she moved out the house over a year and a half ago. So I received a homeowner’s insurance check for my personal property but being that her name was named on the policy, she had to be listed on the check as well. She already said that she wasn’t signing anything and the personal property checks was for my property she had nothing that was there she moved out of the house over a year and a half ago and they also been sending ALE change which is additional living expenses for like mileage food for everything that we were going through that was different from what we normally spent on a weekly basis.

Asked on August 7, 2019 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You can be charged with forgery for signing your ex-girlfriend's name on the check. 
In TN, the penalty for forgery is determined by the amount of the check. The penalty may include a fine and / or jail. The amount of the check determines whether forgery is a misdemeanor or felony in TN.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption