Can a 15 year old boy be sent to jail by his parents for stealing money from them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a 15 year old boy be sent to jail by his parents for stealing money from them?

Asked on May 19, 2015 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Parents cannot "send" their children to jail - they do not have the authority.  They can report the theft to the police, and if the police choose to arrest the boy, he may have to spend the night in jail before being arraigned.  He would most likely be arraigned in a juvenile court, where he would enter a plea.  If he pleaded not guilty and it was a first offense, he would likely be released pending trial.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption