Can a tow company charge me to remove personal items from a stored vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a tow company charge me to remove personal items from a stored vehicle?

I was in an accident, my car was totalled and towed, then held/stored for the weekend at the tow yard and tehy charged me to remove my personal items which I feel is unfair as I paid tow fees as well.

Asked on June 5, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since the tow company charged you for removing the personal items from your towed car, obviously it was able to do so. Whether such charge is legally pemrissible or not is another matter. From what you have written, for the towing company to charge you to remove your own personal items from the vehicle was wrong and not proper.

Your recourse would be to sue the towing company in small claims court for the fee you paid to retrieve your own personal belongings.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption