If my sister is 24 years old and was involved in a car accident in another person’s car, can my parents be sued for what she has done?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my sister is 24 years old and was involved in a car accident in another person’s car, can my parents be sued for what she has done?

The other party is trying to sue my parents by saying they are responsible for her actions due to the other party claiming she was under the influence of drugs or alcohol at the time of the accident.

Asked on June 4, 2012 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your sister at age 24 is an adult, and your parents are not liable for your sister's accident.  Your sister and the registered owner of the vehicle are liable for the accident caused by your sister.  The other party should file a claim with the insurance carrier for the registered owner of the vehicle.  If the case is settled with the insurance company, NO lawsuit is filed.  If the case is NOT settled with the insurance company, the other party can sue the registered owner of the vehicle for negligence and can also name your sister as a defendant in the lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption