What to do if we bought a piece of land and were granted a right of way but when we went to use the right of way the neighbors denied us access?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we bought a piece of land and were granted a right of way but when we went to use the right of way the neighbors denied us access?

what should we do?

Asked on September 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a recorded easement allowing you to use the land of another person for egress and ingress purposes but one of your neighbors denied you access over the right of way, what was done was improper under the law.

Given the denial of your access over an easement that you own, I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney that practices in the area of easement law to discuss what your legal options are. Most likely a cease and desist letter to the neighbor from interfering with your easement would be in order for starts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption