Is the dealership my son works for responsible for an accident involving damage to his car that occurred on the lot ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the dealership my son works for responsible for an accident involving damage to his car that occurred on the lot ?

My car, which my son drives to work, was hit by another employee when he was parking it upon arrival to work. He works for a Honda dealership. The dealership has offered to pay only $500.00 towards the repairs. The damage to the car left it undriveable and this is my sons only means of transportation to work.

Asked on June 5, 2012 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

Robert Slim / Robert C. Slim - Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Make a claim on your insurance.  That way you can get the car fixed without any further delay.  Then your insurnace will decide whether or not to seek recovery from the dealership.  If you didn't have collision coverage on your insurance, then you might need to find out how to fix the car for $500.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption