If a no return policy is not clearly stated, can it be enforced?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a no return policy is not clearly stated, can it be enforced?

We bought a new top off the line mattress but my wife now hates it. The offer an exchange program after 30 days and will allow you to get a different mattress for a small fee but the problem is all the others they sell are either lesser quality or are memory or latex foam which are not suitable. My wife has had recent hip and knee surgeries and finds this bed too uncomfortable period! We wanted our money back but were told the don’t do refunds on mattresses this mattress cost us $2300 and is only 2 1/2 weeks old. No where, and I mean no where, on the paperwork does it state you can’t return it. I could understand if it was soiled or damaged. If they had a bed that fit our needs I’d have no problem just swapping it.

Asked on August 20, 2015 under General Practice, Massachusetts


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

There is actually no need for a seller to state a "no return" policy because all sales are final unless the seller chooses to have a return policy that is, "no returns" are the norm, and the seller must affirmatively choose to allow or accept returns. There are some exceptions--if the merchandise is defective or does not confirm to what the buyer ordered, the seller must generally accept it back--but in the absence of some defect or non-conformity, the seller is not required to allow returns, unless they have announced or articulated a policy of accepting returns. You cannot assume that you can return something you don't like, unless the seller has a return policy.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption