What is your recommendation for having a salesman at an auto dealership run my credit report without my consent?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is your recommendation for having a salesman at an auto dealership run my credit report without my consent?

I did not sign any consent form but did provide a driver’s license prior to taking a test drive. I specifically requested that the credit report not be ran and was assured that a signature was required.

Asked on August 28, 2015 under General Practice, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

There's not really anything to do. Yes, what the salesman did was improper, but so long as he has not somehow misappropriated or misused the information for his own benefit, there is no crime no criminal intent and so long as the act of running your credit report has not caused you some significant, provable loss or cost, then there is no point in suing--you'd spend more on a lawsuit, just to prove that the salesman was in the wrong, then you'd get back or win in the lawsuit. Sometimes people do improper things, but the law doesn't really provide a remedy for them.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption