If I settle an accident without using my insurance company, what doI need to do to free myself from any further liability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I settle an accident without using my insurance company, what doI need to do to free myself from any further liability?

Asked on November 4, 2011 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you are in the process of settling a claim without the benefit of your insurance carrier, you really should have an attorney draft a full release of all claims known or unknown regarding the incident that a particular person is going to release.

The release needs to be signed by the person who is releasing you and the event leading to the incident needs to be stated with particularity as well as the consideration for the release. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption