Insurance only covers payoff, when not your fault

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Insurance only covers payoff, when not your fault

My daughter was rear ended in our new car 3 months. The car was totaled. The insurance company says they only cover the pay off. Is there no way to get the money we used as a down payment. I can’t believe when it was another driver’s fault we are out over $3,000.

Asked on September 21, 2017 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your insurance policy is a contract: you have that coverage--and only that coverage--you purchased. So if you have insurance coverage only for payoff, you cannot recover the downpayment. There are other coverages you could have bought--some have "new car replacement" for example--but if you did not get them, you have no recourse to insurance.
The maximum you can get in an accident from the at-fault driver is then-current fair market or blue book value of the car: what it was worth at the moment it was totalled. Anything you get from insurance, including to pay off the lease or financing you were responsible for, is an offset against that. If the value of your car when it was totalled exceeded the payoff amount, you could sue the other driver for the difference.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption