If I am starting my own business and am getting married but my fiancee has child support obligations, will the courts count my business income for his child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am starting my own business and am getting married but my fiancee has child support obligations, will the courts count my business income for his child support?

Also, he may eventually work for my company as an employee.

Asked on April 3, 2014 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Arizona is a community property state.  Once you get married, everything you earn in Arizona is community property, so yes, the child support people will count your income toward his and it will be available to pay his child support obligations.  Obviously, if he comes to work for you, whatever he earns also will count toward his income for child support purposes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption