If a signer on my checking account is getting divorced, does his wife have any right to see copies of my bank statements?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a signer on my checking account is getting divorced, does his wife have any right to see copies of my bank statements?

I made my best friend a signer on my checking and savings accounts so he could manage my money for my kids’ benefit if anything happened to me. He’s getting a divorce now and his wife somehow found out about his name being on my accounts. She wants copies of my bank statements. He asked me for them but I don’t think she has any right to my bank account information. Do I have to turn them over to her?

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If he is not a joint account holder but only a signatory then I do not think that she has a right to delve in to your bank accounts.  She is on a fishing exepedition.  I think that you should go and speak with your lawyer and have him or her write a letter to her attorney advising him of the facts of the matter.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption