If I’m currently living with my girlfriend and our 2 children at her mother’s house but the electricity was turned off, is there any legal action that we can take to have it reinstalled?.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m currently living with my girlfriend and our 2 children at her mother’s house but the electricity was turned off, is there any legal action that we can take to have it reinstalled?.

She neglected to pay the electric bill telling my girlfriend that it was to teach us a lesson on being adults. We have tried contacting energy assistance as well the electric company to see if we can have the bill in our name. Every action we have taken to help ourselves my girlfriends mother neglects to aid and assist. However, we can’t do anything without her approval first which she leads us to believe she will help but then does not. The electric has been off now for over a month and we have expended all our resources running a generator.

Asked on June 12, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Are you tenants or guests? That is, do you pay rent or not? If you are tenants--that is, you pay rent for  the space--then her mother cannot turn off your electricity like that and you could go to court to seek a court order that she must turn the electricity on.

However, if you are guests, then her mother may turn off the electricity, since she has no legal obligation to keep the power on for guests--in fact, if you are guests, she can simply ask you to leave at any point and you would legally have to go.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption