Can one spouse go into the others email, text or messengers without the other spouse knowing and use that to show infidelity?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can one spouse go into the others email, text or messengers without the other spouse knowing and use that to show infidelity?

I am currently having separation papers drawn up.

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The answer here depends on a lot.  First, if the computer is ahsred computer then there really is no expectiation of privacy so there are potentially criminal issues here but really not.  Now, if the access is deemed to be reasonable then yes, the information found could be use in a court of law.  Seek legal hlp in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption