If I did some work for a guy and was told that I would have to wait 30 days until I got my first paycheck but now he won’t pay me until I sign a contract, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I did some work for a guy and was told that I would have to wait 30 days until I got my first paycheck but now he won’t pay me until I sign a contract, is that legal?

I have since then been let go from this job but now that it is time for him to pay he us saying he wants me to sign a contract before I get paid. If I do not agree with the terms within the contract and do not sign it does he have a legal right to hold my check? If he does not have a right to do this and he tries to once I do not sign the contract do you know of someone I can get in contact with to ensure I get what is owed to me?

Asked on October 27, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, this is not legal. He has the right to not employ you, for example, for not signing a contract; but any work that you did in fact do up to when your employment terminated is something you *must* be paid for. Your employer cannot retroactively impose a new condition on being paid after you have already done the work. If the employer will not pay you for the work you did, you can sue him for the money; suing in small claims court, acting as your own attorney ("pro se") to save on legal fees may be a good option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption