If I want to move to out of the country with my fatherand attend an international high school, what can I do if mymother will not signthe consent form?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to move to out of the country with my fatherand attend an international high school, what can I do if mymother will not signthe consent form?

My father is working for an exploration company and I will have the opportunity to join him in Bogota, Columbia to attend an international school. The area there is supposedly safe and in a wealthy neighborhood. I live at my mother’s full-time as of the moment. My father pays child support every 3 months. If I would like to attend the school, I would need a letter of consent, which my mother refuses to give. What can I do? If I take this to court in front of a judge, what kind of argument and what kind of evidence should I bring and be prepared to show in order to attend?

Asked on July 13, 2011 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I commend you for thinking this matter through and in formulating such an articulate question.  I am assuming that your Mother has physical custody of you and of any siblings, correct?  Is that why the school needs a letter of consent?  Going to court is probably your only way of obtaining that but it is not you - but your Father - that must request that there be a modification of the custody agreement to allow you to attend.  And the request has to be made in Colorado where you presently live.  The court will indeed take your testimony in to consideration.  You need to present evidence of the benefits that you will be able to attain from the school and from living with your Father.  Show the court how attending this particular school is a step in a larger plan (possibly attending college with the intent of majoring in international relations or a career that will span not only the US but Europe, etc.?).  It can not be that you want to leave because your Mother is too strict but perhaps at this age you wish to have a closer relationship with your Father as well.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption