Do I have to go back to court to stop alimony payments if my ex-wife has remarried?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to go back to court to stop alimony payments if my ex-wife has remarried?

My ex just got re-married but I am being told that unless the divorcee decree states otherwise, I must continue making alimony payments. All the research I find says it automatically ceases but her lawyer says I have to take it back to court to cease payment. Can you answer this for me?

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are both correct: alimony does indeed end upon remarriage under Arkansas Family Law statutes.  However, you need to go to court to request stopping payments.  You are court ordered to make the payments so violating the order is not a good idea.  The court has to recognize the remarriage and that your right to terminate payments.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption