Would I have rights to my house, if my moms dying wishes, with out a will, possibly just a verbal agreement

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would I have rights to my house, if my moms dying wishes, with out a will, possibly just a verbal agreement

Would I have rights to my house, if my moms dying wishes, with out a
will, possibly just a verbal agreement, were for her sister, my
aunt, to buy a home for me my brothers, which she did, but she never
put our names on it, only hers, her husbands, Garza Trust, are on
deed, she has taken most if not all of the equity, she has stopped
talking to us because we asked her questions about the house. Please
let me know what you think, thanks

Asked on July 22, 2019 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately:
1) Oral ("oral," not "verbal," is the correct term, by the way) wishes do not control what happens to money or what people must do after the person expressing the wishes dies: only a properly executed and witnessed written will does.
2) Furthermore, in almost every state, agreements regarding the purchase, sale or transfer of real estate must be writing to be in enforceable, under what is commonly known as the "Statute of Frauds."
Unfortunately, your mother did not express her wishes in a legally enforceable way.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption