Can I be fired for refusing to hand empty the refuse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired for refusing to hand empty the refuse?

I am a custodian. the trash compactor has ceased operating. My manager want me to discard the garbage that is lodged in the compactor by hand.

Asked on May 16, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you are an at-will employee, your boss can fire you good, bad or no reason at all, absent a discriminatory basis.  Removing trash in general is a part of your job.  While the transh compactor what not working, it is not an excuse to refuse to perform tasks asked of you at work that are within the scope of your employment.  The employer was within his rights, as bad as that sounds, to let you go.  Are you apart of a Union?  If so, I would report it to your rep to discuss whether whether the Union contract was violated in any way.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption