If I live in one state and then move to another can I still get my unemployment benefits

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I live in one state and then move to another can I still get my unemployment benefits

Asked on May 15, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

See below and also see this website:

http://www.edd.ca.gov/pdf_pub_ctr/de8714b.pdf

How do I file a claim online if I was in the military, worked for the federal government, worked outside of California, applied for UI in another state, or was issued a form by my employer or union? Your online application tells me to file by calling EDD; I would rather file online.

Currently we do not have the ability to process these types of claims online. Military, federal, out-of-state and claims initiated by an employer or union require special filing procedures.

 

 

Interstate

These claims can be filed in California against earnings from another state. An unemployed New Yorker who just moved to California will file an "Interstate Claim."

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption