my husband was released by all doctors to go back to work the union is fighting for him but everytime he gets what they want they want more

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my husband was released by all doctors to go back to work the union is fighting for him but everytime he gets what they want they want more

a year ago my husband had double pneumonia and hospitalized, went back to work too soon in july had a relapsed they are trying to blame his medication so he went off the meds. they said it was sleep apnea now that is under control still not good enough. we are at the point now that the union is fighting for us but since we have been living just on my paycheck since his disabiltiy ran out in jan we are out of money now we can loose everything because they also should make reasonable accomadations or at least let him come back to work and drive with someone. for example for the rest please ca

Asked on May 16, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Okay, obviously the union isn't helping.  So, now you need a private attorney who specializes in employment labor law, and union law to help you.

This is what you do:

Try www.attorneypages.com and then check his or her record at the Pennsylvania State Bar.  You can also try legal aid but a private counsel may be the better initial route.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption