What happens if I have a failure to appear outstanding felony warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if I have a failure to appear outstanding felony warrant?

How do I need to pay for my felony so that my case gets closed?

Asked on June 25, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have a failure to appear, which is on top of whatever underlying violation or crime occurred. Get thee to an attorney who can help sort out this mess and figure out if you need to turn yourself in, be bailed out or if he or she can work with the prosecutor to have the felony warrant dropped as long as you appear for the underlying matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption