If I make hair bows inspired by Disney characters and would like to start selling them, how can I make sure there are no copyright issues?

UPDATED: Feb 18, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 18, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I make hair bows inspired by Disney characters and would like to start selling them, how can I make sure there are no copyright issues?

I do not use ribbons with copyrighted characters, only ribbons in the colors of those characters – for example, I make a snow white inspired bow with red, yellow and blue ribbons with an apple on top. Is this OK? And am I allowed to say it is “Snow White inspired”?

Asked on February 18, 2015 under Business Law, North Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Copyright would prevent you from making anything copied or closely based on the way a character is drawn--so, for example, copying any hair bow worn by Snow White. And trademark prevents you from using a trademarked image or name/term owned by another. And finally, unfair competition law would prevent suggesting a connection between you and Disney. In the aggregate, if you do not copy any specific element from a Disney character (and you *can* use their colors; the colors are not protected), do not suggest that you are connected to Disney, and only make bows for characters which have at least one non-Disney or public domain source plus Disney, you'd be fine.

To use a different example, since (despite two daughters) I don't know the world of Disney Princesses, that well--take Thor. Marvel Comics has one version of Thor, but the character exists outside of Marvel and even pre-dated Marvel. No one could have an image of the Marvel Thor, his costume, or his version of the hammer, without Marvel's permission. But someone could but a different-looking hammer on a tee shirt with the word "Thor" on the shirt and not infringe Marvel.

So you can be inspired by Disney, but don't suggest a connection, use an element from the Disney character, and make sure there is at least one non-Disney source to cite.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption