If my son is charged with 5 counts of cyber stalking, should he take a plea deal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son is charged with 5 counts of cyber stalking, should he take a plea deal?

The prosecutor is offering him a plead on 2 counts of cyber stalking. He has not been indicted as of this date. He has been in jail since January of this year. The plead is for 20 years with 5 years to serve and the remaining 15 years suspended on 5 years PRS; $2,500 fine, $100 Crime Victims Fund; and court costs. Should he take the plead or should he wait until he is indicted?

Asked on June 13, 2014 under Criminal Law, Mississippi

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It is not possible to ansswer such a uestion without a full review of the case and its evidence.  there may also be additional ways to mitigate the circumstances and broker a better offer. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption