If I own a condo in my name alone, would my husband be entitled to half the value if we were to divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own a condo in my name alone, would my husband be entitled to half the value if we were to divorce?

Asked on August 3, 2015 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The issue isn't whether you own it alone; it's whether you purchased it before or during marriage, or using any money or assets from him. If you bought it before marriage, without any money, etc. from him, he should not be entitled to a share of it; but if you bought it during marriage, or prior to marriage but with his financial support, he may be entitled to a share, either because it was a marital asset or due to his contribution.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption