CanI have my case retried if the arresting officer was found guilty of perjury in other cases and the DA is reviewing all of this officers cases?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI have my case retried if the arresting officer was found guilty of perjury in other cases and the DA is reviewing all of this officers cases?

I pled guilty to felony drug charges but later found out that the arresting officer was arrested for the perjury on several other cases.

Asked on November 14, 2010 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would really speak with a criminal attorney in your area on this matter.  Why did you plead guilty?  Was it a deal and to a lesser charge?   Was it because of the alleged evidence that this particular officer had compiled against you?  It may really hinge on what impact the officer's testimony had on your case and if he could be found t have perjured himself on your case.  The DA is just making sure that other cases were not tainted and that they hold up in court and on appeal. He may not have perjured himself on all cases but the appearance of impropriety needs to be dealt with. It is worth looking in to at any event. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption