If Ihave evidence of my husband dating/holding money back during separation, shouldI discuss this during the finalization of our mediation?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Ihave evidence of my husband dating/holding money back during separation, shouldI discuss this during the finalization of our mediation?

I don’t want to be combative but…

Asked on July 21, 2011 South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Since these matters--particularly the holding back money, which is more germane to your life going forward (after all, you and your husband have separated; he will presumably date in the future, as well might you, so that activity matters less in this context)--will affect you economically, you should mention them. For example, is money or assetts are held back or hidden, that will affect how much you may receive. There is too much at stake to be squemish about being "combative"--though note: you don't have to be *combative.* You can raise this issues quietly, but firmly, without emotional investment or recrimination, but justto put them on the table, to the degree they affect you and your future. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption