If someone died intestate but had some of my personal belongings, how do I get them back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone died intestate but had some of my personal belongings, how do I get them back?

Last fall a close friend in another state died unexpectedly and without making a will. He had in his possession 4 personal items of mine that we were arranging to return to me. About a month after his passing I wrote his family describing the items and requesting their return, offered to pay shipping, etc. No response. Waited a few months, tried calling and left message, no return call. Talked to estate attorney who knows nothing about what became of decedent’s personal property (that would include my things). My items are of great sentimental/family value. What can I do?

Asked on August 15, 2012 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would speak with ana ttorney in your area about writing a letter on your behalf and in maing a claim on the personal proeprty as yours in the estate proceeding itself.  Do not wait any longer.  You really have a claim against the estate and there are time limitations as to same.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption