Will their insurance have to pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will their insurance have to pay?

My car broke down on the highway. We
were waiting to have it towed in the
morning. A cargo truck hit it a couple
hours later. Will their insurance have
to pay? Police are investigating the
accident.

Asked on February 9, 2018 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The cargo trucking company is liable for the property damage (cost of repairs due to the accident). You should file a property damage claim with its insurance carrier.
If the case is settled with that insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the cargo truck' s insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and sue the cargo trucking company for negligence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption