I was just served papers on a rear in accident.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was just served papers on a rear in accident.

It was 3 cars front car was bumped by second car and the third car myself bumped the second. We all got out and inspected all the cars only to find one scratch to one cars bumper. We all agreed we were fine and moved on. I took pictures showing the cars. I was just served papers that the front car lady is sueing both of us for pain and suffering and states she may have a lifetime of the pain. Can this really get through the courts? I don’t even know what kind of lawyer to consult to defend myself from this scam.

Asked on February 8, 2018 under Accident Law, Nevada

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It would be advisable to refer the matter to your auto insurance company which will provide you with an attorney at no cost to you.  The attorney will handle the case for you. The attorney will file an answer to the complaint (lawsuit) within the time set forth in the summons.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption