An invoice from a physician that said the insurance did not payed

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

An invoice from a physician that said the insurance did not payed

In 2015 my son was hit by a car and the court found guilty to this person who was
driving under the influence. My son went to a chiropractic for just a couple of
sessions. I received an invoice under the name of my son coming from the
chiropractic, and when I called them, they said that the insurance company of the
driver did not payed in full the bill and we should pay the bill.

What should I do? Does the county court has public records of close cases?

Asked on February 9, 2018 under Accident Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

1) If the chiropractor treated your son, you have to pay any amounts not paid by the other side. 
2) You are entitled to the details of the bill before paying; you should also contact the other side's insurer and see what they did pay, and match that vs. the bill.
3) Even though you have to make sure the bill is paid, if the other side or their insurer did not pay all the amounts they were supposed to under the court order, you could bring a legal action against them (basically, a lawsuit based on the court order) for force them to pay what they were ordered to, but did not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption