How long can I stay in the US after I quit my job as an aupair?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can I stay in the US after I quit my job as an aupair?

I was workin as an aupair under a J1 visa (without 2 years home residency). I had to quit my job before the end of my contract. My fiance and i planned our wedding on october 20th. Will I have enough time before falling out of status?

Asked on September 24, 2012 under Immigration Law, Ohio

Answers:

Michael Jacobson / M.A. Jacobson, P.S., Inc.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In general, an unlawful presence in the US is penalized after 180 days, at which point the indvidual is inadmissible and deportable. The beneficiary of a marriage petition can stop the clock from turning by filing an appropriate petition with the CIS.   A changed intention (eg. to immigrate to or reside in the US after affirming non-immigrant, temporary status) will be inferred if the time interval is short.  There is no substitute for a detailed face-to-face assessment by a trained immigration lawyer.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption