Will a recorded conversation between my husband and I stand for evidence in court that he is abusive to my son and myself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will a recorded conversation between my husband and I stand for evidence in court that he is abusive to my son and myself?

He is verbally and emotionally abusive to my 8 month old son and myself. He is also physically abusive to my son and I have proof of all of this from a recorded conversation but he would never allow me to record him if he knew. So I need to know if they will use this as proof that he is an unfit father or if they will dismiss this evidence. I want to get my son and myself out of this situation before it gets worse, but I’m afraid for our safety if I try to leave so I will have to try to get sole custody of my son.

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming the recorded conversation that you have with respect to your husband being abusive to your son is not a recorded telephone conversation, then there is a good chance that if a proper evidentiary foundation is laid for its introduction into evidence that it will be introduced as evidence at a legal proceeding.

I suggest that you consult further with a family law attorney concerning the perceived child abuse issues that you have written about. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption