If my fiance are marrying in the Philippines and he is a US citizen and I’m a Filipina greencard holder, how do we get our marriage legal both countries?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my fiance are marrying in the Philippines and he is a US citizen and I’m a Filipina greencard holder, how do we get our marriage legal both countries?

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under international law, assuming you and your fiance' are legally married in the Philipines then your marriage would be legally recognized in the United States. All you need to have with you is a certified copy of your marriage license completed and filed in the Philipines when you enter the United States.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption