Whose responsibility is it to relocate a satellite dish?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whose responsibility is it to relocate a satellite dish?

I am a renter and my upstairs neighbor installed satellite dish on the ground floor, very close to my fence and in front of my window. It interfered my outside view when I was in my bedroom. I asked her to change the location but she refused; she told me to ask the apartment manager because she already got permission from manager. I asked the manager to resolve my problem and their solution was to have the neighbour call the workman to relocate it. However, I need to pay the relocation fee. I am not happy with this solution and feel it is unfair; it was not my fault. I tried to find any information for the satellite dish on the signed lease but I can’t. Is there any law, rule/policy about this?

Asked on October 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would call your landlord about the problem that you are having with the satellite dish and have the landlord take care of the problem for you at his or her own cost. After all, you are the tenant and the landlord needs to resolve the issues you are having with the unit you are renting caused by a third person. It is not your responsibility to take care of it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption