What can be done legally against loud and obnoxious neighbors?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done legally against loud and obnoxious neighbors?

Asked on October 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your loud and obnoxious neighbors are making noise and bullying you despite requests by you that their conduct is not appreciated, then you should consult with a real estate attorney as to what your legal recourse may be. One option is perhaps a complaint for a nuisance or one seeking injunctive relief precluding their conduct.

Your question is fairly broadly worded and needs to be a bit more specific as to what actually is going on with these neighbors.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption