Do I have to pay my medical bill if I was hit by a car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay my medical bill if I was hit by a car?

I was recently involved in a motor vehicle accident where a pedestrian was struck by a car. I was the

pedestrian. I was never contacted by the driver’s insurance and I was just given a medical bill.

Asked on January 17, 2019 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You should contact the driver's insurance and file a personal injury claim. When you complete your medical treatment and are released by the doctor or are declared by the doctor to be permanent and stationary, which means having reached a point in your medical treatment where no further improvement is anticipated, obtain your medical bills, medical reports and documentation of wage loss. Your claim filed with the at-fault party's insurance should include those items. Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement. The medical reports document your injury and are used to determine compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills. Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement. If the settlement isn't sufficient to pay the medical bills, you are responsible for unpaid medical bills. If the case is settled with the at-fault party's insurance carrier, no lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied with the settlement offers, reject them and file a lawsuit for negligence against the at-fault party.
If the case is not settled, your lawsuit for negligence must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.
If the settlement offer is insufficient to pay your medical bills and adequately compensate you for pain and suffering, it should be rejected.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption