How can I pay my child support directly to my 21 year old son that lives out of the home?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I pay my child support directly to my 21 year old son that lives out of the home?

I am currently paying child support and alimony. My child support is $175 a week. My son will be 22 years old in 5 months; child support continues until he is 23. He goes to school and lives there year round. How cqan I file for modification or what other avenue can i persue so that I can pay him directly and not to his mother. He is not getting the money from her.

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Family Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The best way to resolve the situation that you are writing about so that your child support payments go to your son and not his mother is to file a petition with the court having jurisdiction over this issue seeking this relief. You will need to serve the petition upon the mother and the son.

In the petition you can ask for child support modification as well. I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to assist you in this endeavor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption