What are a spouse’s rights to alimony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a spouse’s rights to alimony?

My wife makes $118k a year and I make $55k. She wants a divorce and we have a small child. I will struggle finacially to move out of her house. Can she make me pay child support or could I fight for alimony? The house is hers so I have to leave and get an apartment. Money will be extremely tight for me.

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

Brad Micklin / The Micklin Law Group

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Both.  You should qualify for alimony and that alimony payment will be part of the income the court uses to determine child support.  

You are not required to move out of the house right now.  That choice is yours.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption