Which is better, an LLC or C Corp

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Which is better, an LLC or C Corp

Opening a small used car lot and want
to incorporate, which is better

Asked on May 30, 2017 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

An LLC is probably better for your purposes: with a C-corp, you get double taxation: profits are taxed at the corporate level, then anything you take out (e.g. dividends or other distributions of profit) are taxed again on your personal income taxes. But with an LLC, you can elect "partnership" or "pass through" tax treatment, in which case there is no taxation as the business/entity level: rather, profits or losses are attributed to the owner(s) (called "member[s]") and are only taxed once on their personal returns.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption