Prospective Health Insurance Premiums don’t seem right?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Prospective Health Insurance Premiums don’t seem right?

My employer is planning to switch health insurance providers, and something appears fishy with the premuims. Under this proposed plan, the premium for spouse is $446.35, and for children it is $401.72, but for family it is $981.97. This means that the family plan costs $133.90 per month more than the cost of children and spouse ($848.07) added together. The broker says that I cannot sign up my wife and my children at $848.07, but that I must pay the extra $133.90 for “family” coverage. She says this is standard practice, but I’ve never seen this before. Is something fishy going on here?

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Insurance Law, Nevada

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I don't know about fishy.  But there may be  a program available generally that is not available for your employer or willing to be offered by your employer.  To question the validity of the pricing package, try the following:

Contact the Nevada Insurance Commissioner's Office and file an inquiry with them and also check out any information they have on medical insurance.  Try the following links:

http://www.doi.state.nv.us/

http://www.doi.state.nv.us/G-GuidesIndex.htm

 

http://www.doi.state.nv.us/LH-ContactUs.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption