What are an adult child’s rights regarding being asked to leave their parent’s house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are an adult child’s rights regarding being asked to leave their parent’s house?

I was kicked out of my parent’s home in Ohio, I have been paying them room and board in the amount of $300 and I wanted to know how long do I have to get my things out of their property and did they have to give me an eviction notice or can they just toss me out of the house? I got into a fight with them and I wanted to know what my rights are even though I am their adult child and I have been giving them money to live there. There is no contract, only a verbal agreement for the $300 per month. Finally, would it be wise to have a police officer there when I retrieve my things.

Asked on June 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are an adult child living at your parents' home with them paying monthly room and board of $300 with no written tenancy agreement, under the law you have a month-to-month rental with them.

As such, you were required to have been given at least a thirty (30) day written notice of termination of your "tenancy" by your parents under the law. When you retrieve your belongings from your parents' home, you should have a third person present to assist you, not necessarily a police officer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption