Our daughter is going through a divorce in Arizona. Her husband’s lawyer wants to speak with us.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Our daughter is going through a divorce in Arizona. Her husband’s lawyer wants to speak with us.

Our daughter is going through a divorce in Arizona. Her husband’s lwayer wants to speak with us. Why would he want to do this?

Asked on April 23, 2018 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Why? He may hope to get information from you about her finances which would show that she is in better financial or economic shape, and use that information to reduce her husband's support obligations; or similarly, to find out that she has assets (e.g. money, items, property, etc.) which she owns but has not disclosed, and use that information to gain an advantage in asset distribution.
You are under no obligation to speak with him unless you are subpoenaed. If not subpoenaed, politely but firmly tell him "no thank you." If you are subpoenaed, retain a lawyer to help you deal with the obligation to testify under oath (such as in a deposition). Her husband's lawyer is your daughter's adversary: don't help him voluntarily and don't trust him. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption