Changing the locks

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Changing the locks

I recently changed the locks so my
spouse can not access it. I live in
Louisiana and i bought the home
before we were married and its
actually my sole asset on the prenuptial
agreement. We have a house in Iowa
we have been trying to sell so my
spouse has only Benin here since the
end of October on and off. I need to
know if I am within my legal rights by
changing the locks? Or do I need a
court order?

Asked on April 23, 2018 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless there exists a legal separation agreement or final decree of divorce that specifies who has the rights to possession, the house remains the "joint marital residence", regardless of whose name the deed is in. Accordingly, until the house is awarded to you as your sole and seperate property by the court (or in a formal separation agreement), you both have the right to occupy it. At this point, you may want to consult with a attorney who can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption