How does a landlordcalculate the amount that a holdover tenant owes?

UPDATED: May 25, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 25, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does a landlordcalculate the amount that a holdover tenant owes?

My tenant was supposed to leave on the 15th of the month (lease ended then). However, even though a proper non-renewal notice was delivered to the tenant, they did not leave until late on the afternoon of the 17th. Regarding the holdover rent amount to ask for – is it only for 1day (the 16th) or can I ask the tenant for both days (16th and 17th)? At the end, I did not have the keys to the property until 6 pm on the 16th.

Asked on May 25, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you had the keys on the 16th, even late, then asking for one day holdover is proper, on the assumption that if you'd had the keys anytime on the 15th, there would have no holdover; so one day longer, one day holdover.

The question really is, is it worth it? If you take  it out of the security deposit and the tenant feels you should not/could not have and brings a legal action, even in small claims, you'll have to defend, and spent and at least some money. If you don't take it out of security, you'd have to sue for it, if the tenant doesn't pay voluntarily. It's doubtful that one day's rent is worth it in any case. You  didn't have to actually go the trouble and expense of evicting; overall, you may be ahead of the game.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption