Can I recieve alimony after the devorce is final?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I recieve alimony after the devorce is final?

In the divorce I was asked to pay child support for my at the time 16 year old son. I was homeless and with out employment. Now our son is graduating May 2018 and I still don’t have a study income. Can I get any kind of alimony or part of his social security after our son is 18 years old.

Asked on April 23, 2018 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot. Alimony is determined at the time of the divorce. You cannot get alimony if not awarded it at the time of the divorce, not once you have passed the time period for appealing the divorce court's decision in the case (or any agreement/settlement which you entered into), which time period you have long passed if the divorce was 7 - 8 years ago. It does not matter if then you did not understand how a divorce worked--the law sets time limits on how long you have to challenge legal outcomes, specifically to prevent legal disputes or cases from dragging on forever.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption