I have Anthem Blue Ins. I have gene Brac 2..I am having prevenative surgery to remove the risk of Ovarian cancer. Is this considered prevenative 100%

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have Anthem Blue Ins. I have gene Brac 2..I am having prevenative surgery to remove the risk of Ovarian cancer. Is this considered prevenative 100%

My Insurance does pay for Prevenative procedures…they are telling me that this does not fall under the 100% coverage. They have different answers depending on who you talk with..One says that MRI for breast screening is not covered…even though they paid 100% last year. How Can I positively find out the correct answer for my up coming surgery of removal of my ovaries and tubes. My mother died of this cancer and my older sister has ovarian cancer. Whom can I call for the straight up answer with my Insurance Co. Thank you

Asked on June 11, 2009 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This is important enough that you want it in writing.  You can either write to the claims dept. at Anthem Blue Cross and ask for a response regarding coverage in writing or you can ask your physician's office to do it for you.  Either way, get the answer in writing before you have the surgery so you know one way or the other.  Health insurers are notorious for giving misinformation over the phone.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption