What to do if my ex is refusing to pay his last child support payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex is refusing to pay his last child support payment?

My divorce agreement states that my ex will pay child support/alimony due the first of each month until my daughter turns 18 or graduates high school, whichever occurs last. My daugther turned 18 about 4 months ago but didn’t graduate until this month. Isn’t he obligated for this month’ last payment?

Asked on June 25, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, I believe that he is.  You would have to bring him to court to collect it or obtain a judgement against him for it.  The judgement can be collected like any judgement and is good against even his estate.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption