When in a business with another person and the business decides to split should everything also be split including product inventory and supplies?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When in a business with another person and the business decides to split should everything also be split including product inventory and supplies?

My mother-in-law and I started a small sign making business we both have put the same time money and effort into this business. She decided when I moved out of her home the business was no more. I think everything should be 50/50 but she seems to think whatever I made I keep and vice versa even though she has benefited off some signs in the past that have already been sold.

Asked on October 2, 2017 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Legally, you are correct: unless there was an agreement to the contrary, when a business with two equal owners is dissolved, each one gets 50% of its remaining assets, money, etc. (after first paying off any remaining business debts). But she wil not agree to that, you'd have to sue her to enforce a 50-50 division; you need to consider whether the time, cost, and famly acrimony of that is worth whatever additional amounts or items you hope to get.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption